Showing posts with label Texas Attorney General. Show all posts
[…] And get this, heading into Election Day, their program made more than 25,000 knocks on doors, 93,000 phone calls, and 82,000 text messages, according to their own admission."

AUBREY R. TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS
957 NASA PARKWAY #251
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77058-3039
PHONE: (832)212-8735
CELL: (281)788-3033


"For the life of me I cannot understand why Mayor Sylvester Turner (left) has chosen to turn a blind-eye to the fact that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson (right) is not eligible to serve as the Houston City Council District B Council Member. Section 43.130 of The Texas Local Government Code states the following, "A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office." Why won't you address this matter Mayor Sylvester Turner?" 

AUBREY R. TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS
957 NASA PARKWAY #251
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77058-3039
PHONE: (832)212-8735
CELL: (281)788-3033



"I believe that Christian D. Menefee the newly elected Harris County Attorney is a good, decent and honorable young man who want's to do the right thing by the people of Harris County, Texas. In fact, he stated out of his own mouth these words, “I believe the most important duty of the Harris County Attorney’s Office is to protect the interests of the people of Harris County in the courts.” So, truth be told, it would be a huge disappointment to see this up and coming young Democratic star turn a blind-eye to Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson's blatant disregard of the law. Section 43.130 of The Texas Local Government Code is pretty clear, "A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office."

AUBREY R. TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS
957 NASA PARKWAY #251
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77058-3039
PHONE: (832)212-8735
CELL: (281)788-3033


"I don't know what to say about Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg some days.