Showing posts with label Texas Attorney General. Show all posts
[…] That is what this action is for.

In June 2018, Texas State Attorney General Ken Paxton, represented Texas in a Quo Warranto lawsuit where Paxton filed suit to remove (8) people who had been appointed to the City of Austin’s planning commission in violation of the City Charter. Not only did Paxton seek their removal but requested that the state’s court costs be paid by the individuals, and that each of them be fined individually for violating the charter, and for unlawfully holding their offices. These are remedies allowed under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §66.003(1)-(3).

Also outlined in that same code, are the titled officials who may petition the court to file a Quo Warranto lawsuit on behalf of its citizens. Sec. 66.002. states “that the attorney general, or the county, or district attorney of the proper county, may petition the district court of the proper county, or a district judge if the court is in vacation for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.” Locally, District Attorney Kim Ogg, or the newly elected County Attorney, Christian Menefee, are in charge of bringing such an action.

Under certain circumstances, an individual may file a Quo Warranto lawsuit, however, in Fuller Springs v. State ex. rel.