Showing posts with label Harris County District Attorney. Show all posts
[…] So, that being said, I don’t think that thoroughly investigating whether or not Houston City Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson is “ELIGIBLE” to serve as the District B Councilwoman should be much of a problem for these to honorable public servants – especially since the law is pretty clear in regards to the matter regarding Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson’ eligibility. For those of you who do not know, Tarsha Jackson was never eligible to even run for the Houston City Council District B seat in the first place based on, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.” 

AUBREY R. TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS
957 NASA PARKWAY #251
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77058-3039
PHONE: (832)212-8735
CELL: (281)788-3033


Below is the complaint filed by Gerry Monroe with the Harris County DA and Harris County Attorney

Monday, January 25, 2021 

Kim Ogg 
Harris County District Attorney