Friday, February 12, 2021
[…] The document above is a receipt that clearly shows that the Harris County Public Corruption Office has received Gerry Wayne Monroe's "OFFICIAL REQUEST" for Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg to fully investigate the matter involving Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson's eligibility to serve as the Houston City Council District B representative. It is Mr. Monroe's contention that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson is "INELIGIBLE" because she violated, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”



The document above is a receipt that shows the first attempt by Gerry Wayne Monroe to get his "OFFICIAL REQUEST" for Harris County Attorney Christian Menefee to file a "QUO WARRANTO LAWSUIT" against Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson into his hands.