Friday, February 12, 2021
[…] The document above is a receipt that clearly shows that the Harris County Attorney's Office has received Gerry Wayne Monroe's "OFFICIAL REQUEST" for Harris County Attorney Christian Menefee to fully investigate the matter involving Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson's eligibility to serve as the Houston City Council District B representative. It is Mr. Monroe's contention that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson is "INELIGIBLE" because she violated, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”


Harris County Attorney Christian D. Menefee ran on a platform that he would be a fighter for the people. However, it's unclear right now if his public declaration includes going to court and fighting for the people of District B by filing a "QUO WARRANTO LAWSUIT" to have Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson removed from office for violating, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”

MENEFEE HAS COURAGE

Christian D. Menefee made history when he unseated former Harris County Attorney Vince Ryan back on Tuesday, March 3, 2020, in the Democratic Party Primary.