Friday, February 12, 2021
[…] We are therefore asking that this matter be addressed swiftly, and that the process of her removal from this seat if the judge so determined, is be done quickly, and expeditiously to minimize further embarrassment to the City of Houston and citizens of District B. 

Thank you for professionally addressing this matter. 

Sincerely, 

GERRY MONROE, ADVOCATE


Mayor Sylvester Turner (left) pictured above with Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson (District B) are all smiles right now -- but that could change in the very near future. Why? Well, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code says, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office,” So, Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson is "ILLEGALLY OCCUPYING" the Houston City Council District B seat right now. And according to 25 year legal veteran Paula Robnett, who received her Law Degree from The University of Houston back in 1995, "The statute must be upheld."

Calling It As I See It