Friday, February 12, 2021
[…] Friday, February 12, 2021

Receipts Show Christian Menefee, the Harris County Attorney, and D.A. Kim Ogg Have Both Been Asked to Investigate Tarsha Jackson


Harris County Attorney Christian D. Menefee (left) received his formal request to fully investigate Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson's violation of, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.” On yesterday, Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg also received her formal request to do her job and fully investigate the fact that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson was ineligible to run for the Houston City Council District B seat back on Tuesday, November 5, 2019, because of, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.” For those of you who don't know, Texas Attorney Ken Paxton will only be asked to file a "QUO WARRANTO LAWSUIT" to have Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson removed for violating Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code as a last resort.