Friday, February 12, 2021
[…] So, since it has become evidently clear that Houston City Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson, by her own actions over the last few weeks, clearly understands that she has broken the law – what’s going to be done about it? It’s clearly evident by the fact that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson chose to flee from her homestead at 922 Sawgrass Ridge Lane, and moved into a home located at 321 Cage Street, deep in the heart of Fifth Ward, that she knew that she was guilty. In fact, she has ‘allegedly’ told several individuals who she trusts that she’s now fully aware that she is guilty of violating, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”

AUBREY R. TAYLOR COMMUNICATIONS
EMAIL: aubreyrtaylor@gmail.com
957 NASA PARKWAY #251
HOUSTON, TEXAS 77058-3039
PHONE: (832)212-8735
CELL: (281)788-3033



You can clearly see in the portion of her voter registration card above that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson has already changed her voter registration information. But keep in mind, that at the time Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson ran for office back on Tuesday, November 5, 2019, she lived at 922 Sawgrass Ridge Lane which made her ineligible to run for the Houston City Council District B seat. By doing so anyway, she violated, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”



You can clearly see by looking at the portion of the voter registration card above that Meredith Ann Ford and Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson are registered to vote at the 321 Cage Street home that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson fled to in an attempt to cover her tracks. This maneuver was enacted in what appears to be a desperate attempt on the party of Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson to cover up the fact that she violated, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”



It's pretty obvious right now that many people in the Black community are starting to look at Harris County District Attorney sideways. It's unclear right now why she has not done anything about the fact that Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson violated, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”

OGG TALK’S A GOOD GAME

HARRIS COUNTY DA KIM OGG: "We all worked together to ensure our elections, which are the lifeblood of democracy, were free and fair and that any and all allegations were thoroughly investigated." So, that being said, I don’t think that thoroughly investigating whether or not Houston City Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson is “ELIGIBLE” to serve as the District B representative should be much of a problem for Harris County District Attorney Kim Ogg – especially since the law is pretty clear in regards to the matter regarding Councilwoman Tarsha Jackson’ eligibility. She is violation of, Section 43.130 of the Texas Local Government Code that states, “A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.”

WILL OGG FIGHT FOR THE PEOPLE?

HARRIS COUNTY DA KIM OGG: “Our democracy depends on keeping our elected officials safe from coercion and our elections free from illegal manipulation.” What’s illegal manipulation?